IEEE University of Scranton Branch
  • print

Mahanoy Area School District

Faculty Directory

High School Faculty

Math Social Studies Arts and Humanities
Miss N. Luchetta Mr. Wiscount Ms. Scicchitano
Mrs. M. Yuengel Mr. Tobin Mr. J. Wenrich
Mr. Scheeler Ms. Pollack Mrs. Wells
Miss E. Franks Mr. West  
Mr. K. Bet    
Language Arts Science Health and Physical Education
Mr. Cray Mrs. Stone Mr. Kline
Mr. Nester Mr. Shirvinski Mrs. Brylewski
Miss E. Popalis Mrs. Fegley
Mrs. Yakubik    
Mrs. Rohart    
Special Education Business & Computer Technology Teaching Assistants
Mrs. Schagen Mr. Gerber Mrs. Boyle
Mrs. Bet Miss. Loy Mrs. Sewell
Mr. Wetzel Mrs. Gettig Mrs. Hubosky
Miss Wetzel Mrs. Kane  
School Nurse Family & Consumer Science Technology Education
Mrs. S. Merchlinsky Mrs. Pepe Mr. Donnelly
Guidance Counselor
Mr. DiCasimirro    

Middle School Faculty

5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade
Mr. Zack - Math Mrs. Fessler Mr. Sterner - Math
Mrs. Leshko - Lang Arts Miss S. McGann - Lang Arts Mrs. Heming - Lang Arts
Mrs. Cavenas - History Mrs. Antz - History Mrs. Karnish - Geography
Mrs. Dudash - Science Miss Dudash - Science Mr. Kozura - Science
Miss Behler ** Miss Kayes ** Miss Streit **
8th Grade Teaching Assistants Music
Mrs. Burnhauser - Math Rayna Krushinsky Mr. Wenrich - 7th - 8th
Mrs. Yankus - Lang Arts Monet O'Leary Mrs. Kline
Mr. Wiscount - History Sharon Fritz  
Mr. Kane - Science    
Mr. Maksimik **    
Title I Reading Title I Math Library Research
Mrs. Lindner - 5th and 6th Mr. Killian  
Miss Jarrard - 7th and 8th Mr. Tucker Mrs. Wells - 7th - 8th
Computer Technology Heath & Physical Education Technology Education
Mr. Berta - 5th - 8th Mr. Kline - Boys Mr. Donnelly
  Mrs. Brylewski - Girls  
Art Family & Comsumer Science Special Education
Mrs. Titus - All Grades Mrs. Pepe Miss Grochowski
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Kern    
**Reading/Language Arts/Math

Elementary School Faculty

Kindergarten Third Grade Title I Specialists
Mrs. Gennarini-Bro Mrs. Amershek Mrs. Broomell - Reading
Miss Kardisco Mrs. A. Gnall Miss Jones - Reading
Mrs. Trainer Mrs. Kufro Mrs. Kane - Math
Mr. Dulsky Mrs. Zawada Mrs. Malarkey - Reading
    Mrs. Boyle - Reading
     
First Grade Fourth Grade Aides
Mrs. Dobeck Mrs. Blozousky Mrs. Casserly
Ms. Williams Ms. Jarrard Mrs. Styka
Mrs. Zelonis Mrs. Tomko Mrs. Petrey
Mrs. Kowalick Mr. Lawrence Mrs. Tucker
    Ms. Smulligan
    Mrs. Peel
Second Grade Arts & Humanities Learning Support
Mrs. Haughney Miss R. Schlegel - Music Ms. Kayes
Mrs. L. Price Mrs. Wells - Librarian Mrs. Kaczmarczyk
Ms. Roman Mrs. Scicchitano - Art Mr. Novatnak
Mrs. Sincavage   Mrs. Kessler
School Nurse Computer Technology Health & Physical Education
Ms. Murphy-Birster Miss Renn- Computers Mrs. Schlegel - Physical Ed
     
Guidance Counselor Instructional Support  
Miss Berresford Mrs. Honus  
     

K-12 Itinerant Special Education & Gifted Support (7 - 12)Mrs. Moyer

Mahanoy Area: Bear Pride
shadow